Accident Summary Nr: 96437.015 - Employee in trencher roll-over and incurs rib fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240799.015 | 06/16/2017 | 238210 | Luke Horn Electric |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in trenching work at a job site. He was operating a trencher when he moved the vehicle too close to a trench. The ground gave way, and the trencher rolled over and down into the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a laceration to his chest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1240799.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |