Accident Summary Nr: 964353 - BURN - ACETYLENE EXPLOSION IGNITED BY ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104433156 | 02/15/1990 | 2813 | 0 | Mg Industries |
| 104418124 | 02/16/1990 | 1731 | 0 | J. Thomas Bowles, Inc. |
Abstract: An acetylene generator at a compressed gas manufacturing plant lost power, and some employees were trying to get the generator working again. Acetylene gas accumulated in the generator room, and the doors to the generator room and the electric control room were left open. The two doors were directly across from one another, about 1.6 meters apart. Acetylene gas flowed from the generator room to the control room, where an electric arc triggered an explosion and ensuing fire. An employee of the manufacturing plant, who was working in the generator room, sustained burns to his face and arms. Two employees working for an electrical contractor, who were working in the control room, also received burns on their faces and arms. All three employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104433156 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 104418124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 3 | 104418124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |