Accident Summary Nr: 964346 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104433172 | 02/21/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Tri-County Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing fire tape between sheets of drywall that had been used to form a wall in an office area of a new freezer complex. In order to reach work areas that ranged from 8 feet to 18 feet above a concrete floor, Employee #1 used a mobile scaffold approximately 6 feet high by 8 feet long by 27 inches wide. Employee #1 placed a 10 foot aluminum portable A-frame ladder on top of the scaffold planking, leaving it in the closed position, and leaned it against the wall so he could reach higher areas. The ladder was not secured, nor was it placed on a firm base, since it was on a sand footing. Employee #1 was on the ladder, approximately 12 feet above the concrete floor. He reached to his left to retrieve a pan containing spackle, which he had placed on duct work earlier. Employee #1, the ladder, and the scaffold all fell to the ground. In addition, the scaffold was not equipped with standard guardrails. Employee #1 received multiple fractures in both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104433172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |