Accident Summary Nr: 96434.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while performing maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240715.015 | 06/19/2017 | 424420 | White Castle Distributing Llc |
Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on June 14, 2017, a maintenance employee was removing a conveyor chain and sprocket guard to tighten up a loose chain on a Lematic On-Line Slicer. As the employee was squatting down to get a better look at the running chain and sprocket, the employee inadvertently reached out with his left hand and the employee's fingers were caught in a chain and sprocket. The tip of the pinky finger on the employee's left hand was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240715.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |