Accident Summary Nr: 964338 - Employee burned by hot asphalt spray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104417555 | 05/29/1990 | 2952 | 0 | Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. |
Abstract: The operator of a Seal Rite asphalt unit had complained of a slow asphalt flow from the tank. At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 2, 1990, Employee #1 was trying to increase the flow of asphalt from the holding tank to the Seal Rite rolls by clearing the lines between the two with pressurized steam. Employee #1 inserted steam into the valve at the side of holding tank. He heard a noise. Just then, the hot asphalt sprayed out of the tank and struck him on the hand, wrist, back of ear and neck, burning him. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 had had his sleeves rolled up, and he had not been wearing gloves or a face mask. He had been wearing a mesh baseball cap.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104417555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |