Accident Summary Nr: 96433.015 - Employee falls from truck bed and lacerates head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240717.015 | 05/31/2017 | 311511 | Alta-Dena Certified Dairy, Llc |
Abstract: On May 12, 2017, an employee was attaching an airline to a trailer while standing in the truck bed. The employee fell approximately 3 feet from the trailer and landed on the concrete ground, lacerating their head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240717.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |