Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 964320 - Employee'S Knee Cut When Chainsaw Kicks Back

Accident: 964320 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/01/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10444218106/06/19900783Allied Tree & Landscaping Service Inc

At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 1, 1990, Employee #1 was using a Husqvarna chain saw, model 266, with a 15 in. bar, to cut down a stump at approximately 4 to 6 in. above ground level. The stump began to fall back onto the chain. The throttle was still engaged and when Employee #1 attempted to push the stump back, the chain saw kicked back. The saw contacted his knee, injuring his kneecap, tendons, and ligaments. Employee #1 had been employed for three months and had been trained for two months.

Keywords: kick back, knee, tendon, chain saw, work rules, inexperience, laceration, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104442181 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging