Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 96432.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Impaled On Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 96432.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1194342.01506/19/2017238160Luke Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was preparing to complete a re-roofing project at a two-story single family residenc e. He had climbed to the roof and had traveled approximately 15 feet when he fe ll, a fall height of 22 feet. Employee #1 was impaled by a bush's branch. Emer gency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury from the impalement, plus multiple r ib fractures, a fractured vertebra, and a collapsed lung. The subsequent invest igation determined that no fall protection was being used at the time of the fal l.

Keywords: back, fall, fall protection, fracture, impaled, lung, residential construction, rib, roof, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1194342.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: