Accident Summary Nr: 96432.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Impaled On Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1194342.015 | 06/19/2017 | 238160 | Luke Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was preparing to complete a re-roofing project at a two-story single family residenc e. He had climbed to the roof and had traveled approximately 15 feet when he fe ll, a fall height of 22 feet. Employee #1 was impaled by a bush's branch. Emer gency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury from the impalement, plus multiple r ib fractures, a fractured vertebra, and a collapsed lung. The subsequent invest igation determined that no fall protection was being used at the time of the fal l.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1194342.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |