Accident Summary Nr: 964312 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104442223 | 06/12/1990 | 7384 | 0 | Ritz Camera (#73) Centers, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was mixing chemicals in the back room of a camera store. She received an electric shock when she plugged the power supply cord for a mixer into an extension cord set. Water or liquid bleach or both had apparently been spilled below the mixing tank where the cords were located. Consequently, the cords were in wet and damp conditions. The employer had been using the extension cord set to make it easier to supply electric power to the mixer. The extension cord set was connected to a multi-outlet power strip that was located on the wall behind the tanks and that was about 300 millimeters above the floor. The employee, who had received some training, was not wearing rubber gloves or safety glasses. She had not noticed the wet conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104442223 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Chemical technicians |