Accident Summary Nr: 96430.015 - Employee is splashed by hot water and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205187.015 | 01/24/2017 | 311812 | Something Sweet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee with a temporary worker status was rocking a torugh back and forth to movie it to another area. The trough was filled with approx. 1,000 lbs. of water with a temperature between 150 degrees F. and 160 degrees F. As the employee rocked the trough, the water moved in a wave toward the employee and splashed onto his right arm and into his right boot. He recevied a severe burn to his right arm, and second degree burns to his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205187.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |