Accident Summary Nr: 964296 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED BROKEN ANKLE DUE TO FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104417647 | 02/27/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Kolick Construction Comapny, Inc. |
Abstract: A laborer was working on a structure that was assembled using two ladders and two planks supported by the top rungs of the two ladders as a working surface. Tubular welded frame scaffolding was then erected onto this work surface. No other support was provided for the structure and it was left in place over the weekend. It rained during the weekend and the ground became soft causing the structure to become unstable. The next workday, Employee #1 ascended one of the support ladders to gain access to the work surface and the tubular welded frame scaffold. Once he reached the top level, the structure began to wobble and Employee #1 thought it was going to topple over. He jumped from the structure to the ground 10 ft below. He suffered a crushed right heel, abrasions on his left arm and leg, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104417647 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |