Accident Summary Nr: 96429.015 - Employee is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240695.015 | 06/19/2017 | 238210 | New Tech Electrical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:26 a.m. on June 18, 2017, an employee was wiring a lighting system that belonged to a pool. The area he was working in did not have any lockout/tagout procedures in place. As the employee was working near the fountain area of the pool, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240695.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |