Accident Summary Nr: 96428.015 - Employee steps off retaining wall and fractures left leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222819.015 | 04/05/2017 | 561710 | Thrasher Termite And Pest Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 30, 2017, an employee was returning to the work truck after applying pesticide. The employee stepped off a retaining wall 22 inches to the ground and awkwardly landed on one foot, fracturing the left tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222819.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pest control occupations |