Accident Summary Nr: 964262 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO HEAD FRACTURE FROM FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108422916 | 02/01/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Charles M. Loving & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was descending down a 12-ft aluminum extension ladder from a 24-ft wide platform 9.5 ft above a concrete pad. The ladder did not have functional anti-skid pads on the bottom and was not secured at the top to the platform. As the employee was descending, the ladder base slipped and the employee fell, striking the concrete floor. He suffered a head fracture and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108422916 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |