Accident Summary Nr: 964254 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108426685 | 12/18/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Un Yong Kil |
Abstract: On December 8, 1990, Employee #1 was 22 ft high installing siding on a townhouse from a pump jack scaffold. The scaffold had a pine pole at one end; about 20 ft away, a pipe had been inserted from one scaffold ladder into the rung of a scaffold pick. When a coworker stepped onto the scaffold from a window, the pipe bent, causing the pole of scaffold #2 to break. When the scaffold failed, Employee #1 fell to the ground. He died of head and chest injuries. Standard guardrails and/or pipe were not being used on either scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108426685 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |