Accident Summary Nr: 964247 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108426594 | 01/17/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Pullman Power Products Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing atop a steel beam 28 ft above the ground. He had received the tag line of a load, a 7 ft 6 in. wide and 28 ft high, 900 lb wall panel, on a crane hook . Employee #1 started cooning across the steel beam and was about two-thirds of the way to the other side of the building, where he was to hand the tag line to a coworker on a scaffold erected outside the steel frame. A gust of wind caused the panel to spin. Employee #1 ducked down but, as he reached back to stop the spinning, another gust of wind caught the panel. Because the tag line had somehow gotten under him, the gust of wind lifted him from the steel beam and he fell to a 30 ft concrete block and then to a concrete slab. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108426594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |