Accident Summary Nr: 964239 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS CAUGHT BETWEEN BELT AND PULLY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104465513 | 03/14/1990 | 8361 | 0 | Changing Point South |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a broken belt on a set of pulleys. The belt that broke was on the inside pulley grove. Employee #1 moved the belt from the outside pulley to the inside pulley grove. As he was doing this a gust of wind caused the fan blade of the air-handling unit to turn which, in turn, caused the remaining belt to turn catching Employee#1's hand. Employee #1 received injury to one finger and amputation of two other fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104465513 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |