Accident Summary Nr: 96423.015 - Employee is burned by molten metal while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240670.015 | 06/16/2017 | 331511 | Lodi Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 8, 2017, an employee was working to unjam raw material, consisting of a steel plate, from the charge bucket of a furnace. As he used a long hook to remove the stuck material, molten metal splashed on the employee. The employee sustained burns to his leg and foot, which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to graft skin in the damaged areas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240670.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |