Accident Summary Nr: 964221 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BY FORKLIFT OVERHEAD PROTECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104434113 | 03/02/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Core Personnel |
Abstract: On March 2, 1990, without any training or instructions, Employee #1 was operating a forklift powered industrial truck. While traveling on a private road which was wet, Employee #1 hit a small pot hole while turning. That caused the forklift to turn over. Employee #1tried to jump, but he was caught and pinned by the overhead protection. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104434113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |