Accident Summary Nr: 96420.015 - Employee Slips And Falls Into A Canal, Fracturing His Knee A

Accident Summary Nr: 96420.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209802.01501/25/2017221310Turlock Irrigation District

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on January 20, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing a canal, which had holes and side wall damage. He carried buckets of concrete to aid in fixing the canal. As he went down into the canal to make repairs to its sides, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 landed on his knee and side, striking the concrete bottom and fracturing a knee and leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Canal, Fall, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Slip, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1209802.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers