Accident Summary Nr: 964197 - EMPLOYEE INJURED AS SCAFFOLD COLLAPSES UNDER HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 964197 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441732402/15/199079220Maryland Hall For The Creative Arts, Inc.

Abstract: At about 6:00 p.m., Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum mobile scaffold, about 13 ft above the wooden stage floor, adjusting stage lights. In order to reach one of the lights he attempted to pull on the overhead stationary pipe to move the scaffold closer. The scaffold tilted, possibly because the wheels were not locked, and caused the scaffold to fall. Employee #1 felt the scaffold moving and tried to grab onto the pipes unsuccessfully. He landed on the stage floor, and was hospitalized for fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104417324 Hospitalized injury Fracture Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.