Accident Summary Nr: 96419.015 - Employee crushes finger in a clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231664.015 | 05/04/2017 | 337110 | Native Oak |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 4, 2017, an employee was boring a hole in a cabinet piece with a horizontal boring machine. The employee placed the cabinet piece into the machine, stepped on the foot pedal to lower the clamp, accidentally place his left fifth finger in the clamp area, clamped his finger, and pulled out his finger as a reaction which caused the avulsion of the tip of left fifth finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231664.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |