Accident Summary Nr: 964189 - Employee falls from open-sided floor and strikes head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104465885 | 01/12/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Leeland Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a fire damper on the inside wall of a utility space. Approximately 10 sheets of drywall had been stacked against the wall where the fire damper was to be installed. While Employee #1 was attempting to move the drywall, the stack fell, pushing him off the unguarded outboard side of the platform. Employee #1 fell 8 ft 6 1/2 in. and struck his head on the concrete floor. He was hospitalized. Guardrails had not been installed the day before to allow the drywall to be placed upon the platform. Guardrails were installed after the incident. Employee #1 had received on-the-job training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104465885 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Camera, watch and musical instrument repairers |