Accident Summary Nr: 964171 - Employee paralyzed when struck by falling girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104432844 | 06/12/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Vecellio & Grogan Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a Caterpillar 572E to move four steel girders, each measuring about 5 ft by 50 ft by 30 in. and weighing approximately 20 tons. They were preparing to move the third girder from the front. The Caterpillar was mounted with a side boom which extended beyond the two girders in the front to hook up to the third girder. Employee #1 and a coworker attached tag lines to each end of the third girder and it had been lifted and moved approximately 10 ft when the front two girders tipped over, striking and pinning Employee #1. He suffered a broken back with spinal cord damage and was paralyzed. The side boom crane was not being treated as a crane. No capacity minimums were noted and modifications had been made to the boom. The steel girders were not braced against falling, except on the two outside girders. The employer does have a safety program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104432844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |