Accident Summary Nr: 96417.015 - Employee's finger is caught by falling metal pallet and ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240652.015 | 06/15/2017 | 327331 | Orco Block & Hardscape |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 12, 2017, an employee helping coworkers, including the foreman, unjam a pallet which was stuck in a paver cuber conveyor (Omag, Model-HEH-005-02A). The pallet was a steel plate weighing about 440 lbs with dimensions of 55 inches by 43 inches and 5/8 inches thick. There were two pallets partially overlapped and jammed on the line. The employee and a coworker were trying to lift up the plates. The coworker lifted the top plate above the reflector and let it go. The employee's right pinkie finger got caught under the metal plate as it fell and caused the amputation of the tip of the finger. The employee was taken to a clinic by a supervisor. The clinic doctor advised them to go to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240652.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |