Accident Summary Nr: 96417.015 - Employee's finger is caught by falling metal pallet and ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 96417.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240652.01506/15/2017327331Orco Block & Hardscape

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 12, 2017, an employee helping coworkers, including the foreman, unjam a pallet which was stuck in a paver cuber conveyor (Omag, Model-HEH-005-02A). The pallet was a steel plate weighing about 440 lbs with dimensions of 55 inches by 43 inches and 5/8 inches thick. There were two pallets partially overlapped and jammed on the line. The employee and a coworker were trying to lift up the plates. The coworker lifted the top plate above the reflector and let it go. The employee's right pinkie finger got caught under the metal plate as it fell and caused the amputation of the tip of the finger. The employee was taken to a clinic by a supervisor. The clinic doctor advised them to go to a hospital.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Compressed Gas, Conveyor, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1240652.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury