Accident Summary Nr: 964163 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108426859 | 11/13/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Quality Construction |
Abstract: Three employees were moving an aluminum ladder in front of a house on which they were installing siding. The ladder was extended to a length of 9.2 meters. A 12-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line ran alongside the front of the house. The power line was 1.6 meters from the house, and the phase conductor closest to the house was 8.7 meters from the ground. The three employees received electric shocks when the ladder contacted the phase conductor. One of the employees was electrocuted. Another was hospitalized for his injury. The power line had not been insulated against contact, and the employer had not advised the electric utility of the work being conducted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108426859 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108426859 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108426859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |