Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96416.015 - Worker Jumps From Truck And Is Killed

Accident: 96416.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/13/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1240643.01506/14/2017Mandy Corporation

At 12:00 p.m. on June 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a dump truck on a roadway approximately one-half mile from a jobs ite. Employee #1 jumped from the truck. He was propelled approximately 20 feet into the air, and then he fell and struck his head on the paved roadway. Emplo yee #1 was killed. The subsequent investigation report listed a possible crania l fracture and laceration to the skull.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, driver, dump truck, fall, fracture, head, jump on moving equip, laceration, skull
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1240643.015 32 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: