Accident Summary Nr: 96415.015 - Employee's right hand pinky and ring fingers are amputated w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240631.015 | 06/13/2017 | 445110 | Northgate Gonzalez, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:000 p.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was working in the meat department of a local grocery market, which he had worked for three years. After assisting customers at the meat department counter, the employee relieved a coworker who was cutting meat using a Hobart meat saw. As the employee used the saw to cut a rack of pork shoulders, his right hand contacted the saw blade, amputating his pinky and ring fingers. He was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach the fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240631.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |