Accident Summary Nr: 96414.015 - Employee's hand is caught between pipes and is fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240641.015 | 06/19/2017 | 236220 | Southern Development & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a commercial building construction project. He was reaching over piping when he lost his footing and fell over the pipes. He used his left hand to break his fall, and his hand became caught between two pipes. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240641.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |