Accident Summary Nr: 96413.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240645.015 | 06/19/2017 | 337110 | Closet Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 24, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting melamine board at a saw. He did not use a push stick for a smaller piece and his finger struck the saw blade. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240645.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |