Accident Summary Nr: 964122 - Employee burned when smokehouse burner explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104465968 | 07/30/1990 | 5421 | 0 | D & L Meats |
Abstract: On July 30, 1990, Employee #1 and coworkers turned on the gas to relight the pilots. On July 25, 1990, 460 gallons had been delivered and the gas had been turned off. A gas leak was reported to the gas company the same day, and on July 26, 1990, a serviceman had responded and reported that the 600 gallon system was out of gas. When the gas was relighted, smokehouses #1 and #2 were lighted without incident, but smokehouse #3 exploded. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his arms and chest. The gas company returned on July 31, 1990, to pressure check the systems. The safety valve for pilot #3 was removed and a replacement was ordered. The employer had been under the impression that the gas leak had been repaired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104465968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |