Accident Summary Nr: 96412.015 - Employee is caught in machine rollers and amputates fingerti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223158.015 | 04/05/2017 | 561499 | Uni-Caps, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was operating a Soft Gel TS-SG10 Encapsulation Machine that was stationed in the encapsulation room. The employee finished changing out the dye rolls to the encapsulation machine and was adding the shall/gelatin to the rollers to produce a new batch of pills when he noticed the liquid spreading out from the machine. The employee reached into the machine and caught their small finger between a rotating roller and a fixed side of the machine. The employee amputated the tip of their pinky finger from their left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223158.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |