Accident Summary Nr: 964114 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104464193 | 08/29/1989 | 1791 | 0 | United Rigging & Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was aligning joists for a welder approximately 25 ft above a concrete floor when he fell and was hospitalized for severe contusions and abrasions. The joists had not been stabilized with a center row of bridging before setting decking onto the joists.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104464193 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |