Accident Summary Nr: 96410.015 - Employee is burned when molten metal explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1239164.015 | 06/19/2017 | 331529 | Superior Brass & Aluminum Casting Company |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1 was performing alloy melting for foundry operations. A wet or damp ladle contacted the molten AST-83600 "85" Alloy (semi-leaded red brass), having an approximate temperature of 1,800 degrees Fahrenheit. An explosion of molten metal occurred, causing a shower of sparks and metal to strike the employee on the left side of his neck, chest and abdomen. Employee #1 sustained first and second degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1239164.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |