Accident Summary Nr: 964098 - Employee's hand trapped in press point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104434436 | 01/18/1990 | 3069 | 0 | Larstan Industries, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hot press machine that heats up to 350 degrees F. The press has an upper and lower die plate onto which an operator places strips of rubber molding. When the machine is activated by its two hand trip devices, the upper die moves down and contacts the lower die to form rubber strips and complete the cycle. Employee #1 had her right hand in the die area when the shaft broke and caused the upper die and bolster to fall approximately 5 in., trapping her hand in the point of operation. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104434436 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |