Accident Summary Nr: 96409.015 - Worker installing pipe is fatally electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240492.015 | 06/16/2017 | 238220 | Charles Didomenico |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working at the construction site for a three-story multifamily residential building. He was installing gas piping in the attic. While attempting to extricate himself from a restricting area in the attic, Employee #1 made contact with an energized electrical circuit. He was fatally electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1240492.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |