Accident Summary Nr: 96408.015 - Employee's fingertip is cut on spinning blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237150.015 | 06/02/2017 | 325411 | Robinson Pharma |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1 was asked to help with replacing springs in the Stick Machine. Before helping, the technician explained to the employee about the procedure and how the machine worked. After he pushed the spring in, the technician and the employee backed up about two feet, and the technician told the employee to test it. After testing the machine and the machine was running, the technician turned off the machine. But, there was a foil jammed in the machine and the technician asked the employee to pull out the foil. The machine was off, but because of the high RPMs, it was still spinning and was not in a complete stop. As the employee reached in to pull out the foil, the blade came down and cut the tip of Employee#1's right finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237150.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |