Accident Summary Nr: 964072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 964072 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 12/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443434501/04/199075490Sylvania Lighting Services (Gte)

Abstract: An electrician was replacing the ballast in an overhead fluorescent lighting fixture. The fixture remained energized while the employee was working. He contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He also sustained a concussion. (The cause of the concussion was not described in the original form.) He was hospitalized for his injures.

Keywords: BALLAST--LIGHTING, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104434345 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electricians