Accident Summary Nr: 96406.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240568.015 | 06/15/2017 | 111339 | Brightly'S Farm Market |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 15, 2017, an employee was positioning a bulldozer to begin grading a surface and filling in a ditch. During work, the employee either fell off the bulldozer or dismounted, when he was struck by the bulldozer. The employee suffered a crushing injury to his chest and was killed. There were no witnesses to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240568.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |