Accident Summary Nr: 96405.015 - Employee sustains minor injures when pinned between vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234422.015 | 05/22/2017 | 519190 | Orange Courier, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1 was involved in the suspension process of a truck driver, who was having behavioral issues with other employees. As part of this process, the employee asked the truck driver to give back the truck keys and gas card. The truck driver refused and ran out to his truck that was parked in the parking lot. Employee #1 went after him, and demanded the keys and gas card. While the truck driver was in the driver seat of the truck, the employee reached in to the driver from outside of the truck. The truck driver started the truck, and tried to drive away. During this altercation, Employee #1 was pinned between a parked vehicle and the moving truck. The local police department was called and the driver was placed in police custody. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries to his lower extremities and was hospitalized for 20 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234422.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |