Accident Summary Nr: 96404.015 - Employee steps in hot oil and sustains second degree burns o

Accident Summary Nr: 96404.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 04/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234070.01504/18/2017722110Bacon Enterprises

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 9, 2017, Employee #1 was bringing pans across the floor to wash. The filter machine was full of hot oil and the employee stepped in the hot oil that had been left on floor. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his right foot and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Foot, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1234070.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order