Accident Summary Nr: 96402.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240528.015 | 06/15/2017 | 237310 | Midwest Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 13, 2017, an employee was assigned to signal traffic at a highway construction site. As the employee was signaling for oncoming traffic to stop, he was struck by a motor vehicle who failed to stop and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1240528.015 | 48 | F | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |