Accident Summary Nr: 96401.015 - Employee falls from roof and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1229989.015 | 05/03/2017 | 238160 | Ontario Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 3, 2017, An employee was stripping shingles on a roof. The employee slid and fell off of the eave of a single family house. The employee was hospitalized with compression fractures to the spine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1229989.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |