Accident Summary Nr: 964007 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 964007 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951601108/21/199216220Concrete General, Inc.

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS POURING 40-INCH-BY-40-INCH CONCRETE SLABS. (HARD HATS WERE NOT BEING WORN.) A CRANE OPERATOR WITH 7 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WAS OPERATING A CRANE TO LIFT A BUCKET OF CONCRETE FOR THE POUR. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS SIGNALING THE CRANE OPERATOR. THE SIGNALMAN WAS HOLDING THE BUCKET WITH HIS LEFT AND WAS STANDING ON A STEEL BEAM. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE SIGNALMAN RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE BOTH HIS ARMS WERE AMPUTATED AS A RESULT OF THE BURNS HE SUSTAINED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119516011 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers