Accident Summary Nr: 96399.015 - Employee's hand is injured when caught in drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 96399.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233121.01505/16/2017423390Gate City Fence Co.

Abstract: On May 16, 2017, an employee was using an industrial drill press to drill holes in fence posts. The posts were wet, causing one of the posts to move during drilling. As the post slipped, tone of the employee's hands slide under the drill bit. The employees glove got caught in the drill bit, pulling his hand up into the rotating bit. The incident resulted in one of the employee's fingers being amputated. Further investigation attributed the incident to an inadequately guarded drill press and lack of training.

Keywords: Amputation, Boring Machine, Caught In, Drill, Drill Press, Glove, Machine Guarding, PPE, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233121.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer