Accident Summary Nr: 96397.015 - Employee broke leg from slip, trips and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240481.015 | 06/15/2017 | 213112 | Rockpile Well Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 10, 2017, Employee #1 had just finished a rod trip. The rod caught the tongs and slipped out of the fingers. Employee #1 ran away from the falling sucker rod, tripped and broke his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240481.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |