Accident Summary Nr: 963967 - Employees hospitalized after fall with collapsing beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119509040 | 07/08/1992 | 1522 | 0 | North Arundel Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on the beams that roof trusses were being set on. The first truss was nailed to the house. The middle truss was set and braced. The last truss, the gable, was set and was being adjusted. When the gable was dropped onto the beam, the beam came loose from the house. Both beams, two trusses, and Employees #1 and #2 fell to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The employer has no safety program, work rules, or training for his employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119509040 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 119509040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |