Accident Summary Nr: 96395.015 - Employee on scaffold falls and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240474.015 | 06/16/2017 | 238310 | Carreon Drywall |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was working at a multiemployer building construction project. He was positioned on a scaffold platform while working on a window. The scaffold platform was unstable, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240474.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |