Accident Summary Nr: 96393.015 - Employee's arm is injured while clearing a jam on a sawmill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240469.015 | 06/15/2017 | 333210 | Beasley Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on June 12, 2017, an employee was operating sorter equipment at a sawmill. While operating the sorter, a small section of lumber rolled off the block belt and went under the block belt conveyor. The section of lumber wedged between a roller and belt on the conveyor which caused the belt to jam. The employee reached under the conveyor to remove the section of lumber while the equipment was energized. The employee's right arm was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240469.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |