Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 963926 - Employee Hospitalized When Mixer Overturns Into Excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 963926 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441659911/25/199132730Merit Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: On November 20, 1991, Employee #1 backed a loaded concrete mixer truck, containing 9 yards of concrete weighing about 62,000 lb, into a 15 ft wide access area between the edge of a 7 ft deep excavation and its 10 to 15 ft high spoil pile. He was preparing to pour concrete into the formwork of a house foundation that was installed in the excavation. The soil was type D (granular-gravel-sand). The sides around the perimeter of the formwork were almost vertical and were not supported in any manner. Employee #1 positioned the mixer about 3 to 4 ft from the edge of the excavation to allow for the concrete chute to reach the formwork. Before he had a chance to dismount from the mixer, the ground under the mixer caved in, causing the mixer to fall into the excavation and overturn. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer did not provide specific instructions in hazard recognition regarding the working environment for off-highway work sites.

Keywords: excavation, concrete truck, work rules, concrete mixer, shoring, sloping, cave-in, untrained, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104416599 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.